Local water utilities

The following utilities are exercising water supply functions under the Water Management Act 2000:

  • Cobar Water Board
  • Essential Energy
  • Fish River Water Supply
  • Central Coast Council.

Provisions in the regulation relating to Essential Energy’s area of operations refer to maps published on the department’s website. These maps are:

The following Local Government Councils are exercising water supply functions under Division 2 Part 3 Chapter 6 Local Government Act 1993:

A - F

  • Albury City Council
  • Armidale Regional Council
  • Ballina Shire Council
  • Balranald Shire Council
  • Bathurst Regional City Council
  • Bega Valley Shire Council
  • Bellingen Shire Council
  • Berrigan Shire Council
  • Bland Shire Council
  • Blayney Shire Council
  • Bogan Shire Council
  • Bourke Shire Council
  • Brewarrina Shire Council
  • Byron Shire Council
  • Cabonne Shire Council
  • Carrathool Shire Council
  • Central Coast Council
  • Central Darling Shire Council
  • Central Tablelands County Council
  • Clarence Valley Council
  • Cobar Shire Council
  • Coffs Harbour City Council
  • Coolamon Shire Council
  • Coonamble Shire Council
  • Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council
  • Cowra Shire Council
  • Dubbo Regional Council
  • Edward River Council
  • Eurobodalla Shire Council
  • Federation Council
  • Forbes Shire Council

G -  L

  • Gilgandra Shire Council
  • Glen Innes Municipal Council
  • Goldenfields Water County Council
  • Goulburn Mulwaree Council
  • Greater Hume Shire Council
  • Griffith City Council
  • Gunnedah Shire Council
  • Gwydir Shire Council
  • Hay Shire Council
  • Hilltops Council
  • Inverell Shire Council
  • Junee Shire Council
  • Kempsey Shire Council
  • Kyogle Council
  • Lachlan Shire Council
  • Leeton Shire Council
  • Lismore City Council
  • Lithgow City Council
  • Liverpool Plains Shire Council
  • Lockhart Shire Council

M - R

  • Mid-Western Regional Council
  • MidCoast Council
  • Moree Plains Shire Council
  • Murray River Council
  • Murrumbidgee Shire Council
  • Muswellbrook Shire Council
  • Nambucca Shire Council
  • Narrabri Shire Council
  • Narrandera Shire Council
  • Narromine Shire Council
  • Oberon Council
  • Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council
  • Richmond Valley Council
  • Riverina Water County Council
  • Rous County Council

S - Z

  • Shoalhaven City Council
  • Singleton Council
  • Snowy Monaro Regional Council
  • Snowy Valleys Council
  • Tamworth Regional Council
  • Temora Shire Council
  • Tenterfield Shire Council
  • Tweed Shire Council
  • Upper Hunter Shire Council
  • Upper Lachlan Council
  • Uralla Shire Council
  • Wagga Wagga City Council
  • Walcha Council
  • Walgett Shire Council
  • Warren Shire Council
  • Warrumbungle Shire Council
  • Weddin Shire Council
  • Wentworth Shire Council
  • Wingecarribee Shire Council
  • Yass Valley Council