Top students named at the 2018 NSW Training Awards – Riverina

Media release | 8 June 2018

Training Services NSW Executive Director David Collins has congratulated Michael Edwards and Caleb Weir on taking out top honours at the 2018 NSW Training Awards, Riverina held tonight at the Wagga Wagga Rules Club.

Michael, who studied at TAFE NSW Riverina, was named Apprentice of the Year while Caleb, who trained at the Murray Mallee Training Co, claimed the Trainee of the Year award.

“Michael and Caleb have proven to be among the State’s best and brightest Vocational Education and Training (VET) students,” Mr Collins said.

“Michael is an outstanding dual trade apprentice who excelled as a mechanic in the Cloud Seeding unit at Snowy Hydro before being offered the opportunity to also complete an apprenticeship in Electrotechnology.

“Michael completed his apprenticeship a year early and has recently been officially appointed as a licenced electrical tradesman working at Snowy Hydro.

“Caleb has also excelled in his chosen field of retail: training with Murray Mallee Training Co and working at Watters Mens and Boys Wear in Deniliquin where he has shown great confidence and commitment to progress from a trainee sales assistant to a store manager within two and a half years.

“While Michael and Caleb are exceptional VET talents, the quality of all finalists and winners at the Riverina Awards provided a sparkling showcase of our world class VET sector in the region and I congratulate them all,’ Mr Collins said.

Deputy Premier and Minister for Skills John Barilaro said regional winners would be considered for selection to compete at the NSW Training Awards in September.

“The Training Awards pay tribute to our apprentices, students, trainees, educators and training providers from all over the state and show young people that VET is a great pathway for a rewarding career,” Mr Barilaro said.

“They also provide a fantastic platform for us to celebrate the achievements of all those involved in the success of our Smart & Skilled VET system which provides eligible students in NSW with high quality and affordable training.

“VET offers a strong alternative to university with graduates getting into work sooner, getting paid more on graduation, and getting training in occupations predicted to have the greatest new job growth over the next five years,” Mr Barilaro said.

For more information on VET in NSW: vet.nsw.gov.au

Michael McCormack, Mick Edwards, Apprentice of the Year and Wes Fang

2018 Riverina Awards Winners

Apprentice of the Year

Winner

Michael Edwards

Trained by

TAFE NSW – Riverina

Employer

Snowy Hydro

VET Course

Electrotechnology – Electrician – Cert III

Town

Corryong (VIC on NSW border)

Trainee of the Year

Winner

Caleb Weir

Trained by

Murray Mallee Training Co Ltd

Employer

Watters Mens and Boys Wear

VET Course

Retail – Cert III

Town

Deniliquin

Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander of the Year

Winner

Candace Cord

Trained by

TAFE NSW – Riverina

Employer

N/A

VET Course

Aboriginal Studies for Professional & Community Practice Diploma

Town

Kooringal

School based Apprentice – Trainee of the Year

Winner

Joshua Bartlett

Trained by

Educational Living Pty Ltd (Corowa High School)

Employer

Rivalea (Australia) Pty Ltd

VET Course

Engineering – General – Cert II

Town

Corowa

VET in Schools Student of the Year

Winner

Lachlan Carney

Trained by

Public Schools NSW, Wagga Wagga

Employer

N/A

VET Course

Agriculture – Cert III; Electrotechnology – Cert II; Metals and Engineering – Cert I

Town

Wellington

Vocational Student of the Year

Winner

Roslyn Twycross

Trained by

TAFE NSW – Riverina

Employer

Woomera Aboriginal Corporation

VET Course

Community Services Diploma

Town

Coreen