Premier announces NSW's top exporters

21 October 2011

NSW Premier Barry O'Farrell has congratulated the State's top exporters for helping to rebuild the NSW economy, at the announcement in Sydney of the winners of the 2011 Premier's Export Awards.

"The winners have defied difficult global business conditions to prove that NSW companies produce world-class goods and services that meet competitive demands," Mr O'Farrell said.

"The NSW Government is proud to support these awards which showcase our State's top exporters and their achievements in the global marketplace.

"Exporters create jobs and generate income for our economy, making a vital contribution to their communities. NSW exports were worth $56.5 billion in 2009-10 and accounted for about 14 per cent of the gross State product.

"I commend all our winners, including the recipient of the top award, Finisar Australia – the 2011 NSW Exporter of the Year," Mr O'Farrell said.

Finisar Australia is a high technology company which achieved export revenues of $128 million in 2010-11 and has 40 per cent of global market share. The company employs 370 people at its head office in Sydney's Waterloo and develops and manufactures wavelength selective switches (WSS) subsystems for routing optical signals in telecommunications networks.

The NSW Government is the principal sponsor of the export awards which are organised by the Australian Institute of Export.

The NSW winners progress to the 49th Australian Export Awards which will be held in Brisbane on 8 December.

 

Winners of the 2011 Premier's NSW Export Awards

National Categories

2011 Premier’s NSW Exporter of the Year: Finisar Australia, Waterloo

Agribusiness: Winner: Westend Estate Wines, Griffith
Highly commended: Estate Wine Distributors, Marrickville

Arts and Entertainment: Winner: Laservision, Dural

Education and Training:Winner: The International  College of Management, Sydney, Manly
Highly commended: TAFE NSW – Northern Sydney Institute, Crows Nest

Emerging Exporter: Winner: Health Projects International, Milsons Point

Information and Communications Technology: Winner: Atlassian Corporation, Sydney

Large Advanced Manufacturer: Winner: Finisar Australia, Waterloo
Highly commended: Dywidag Systems International (DSI), Bennetts Green

Small to Medium Manufacturer: Winner: Hedweld Group of Companies, Mount  Thorley

Minerals and Energy: Winner: Flip Screen Australia, Wagga Wagga

Regional Exporter: Winner: QMASTOR, Mayfield West
Highly commended: Banlaw, Gateshead

Small Business: Winner: Itti Bitti Nappy Company, Greenhills
Highly commended: TTG Transportation Technology, Sydney

Large Services: Winner: Blackmores, Warriewood

Small to Medium Services: Winner: Ansarada, Sydney

NSW categories

Asian Exporter: Winner: MSM Milling, Manildra
Highly commended: GMP Pharmaceuticals, Sydney

Western Sydney Exporter: Winner: Cordina Chicken Farms, Girraween

Innovation in Export: Winner: Servcorp, Sydney
Highly commended: EverX, Northmead

Sustainable Exporter : Winner: Parnell Pharmaceuticals, Alexandria
Highly Commended: Atron Enterprises, Casino

NSW Young Exporter: Winners: Amjad Khance; AIPE (Australian Institute of Professional Education), North Sydney
Prithivi Pradeep; Appen Butler Hill, Chatswood

Export Scholarship: Capitol Productions, Sydney and miniOrganics, Northbridge